STEPHEN J GUNTY, Complainant
[…] One of the issues central to Gunty's petition for review is that the ALJ improperly excluded, on grounds of attorney-client privilege, testimony regarding an alderperson's threat to retaliate against him. (4) Specifically, Gunty argues that the ALJ erred in refusing to admit testimony that on January 20, 2003, then Assistant City Attorney, Vincent Moschella, told him he had overheard a conversation between an alderperson and City Attorney, Curt Meitz, in which the alderperson said, "We'll fire that mother fucker if he files that claim." The commission agrees.
Section 905.03(2) provides: "GENERAL RULE OF PRIVILEGE. A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client; between the client or the client's representative and the client's lawyer or the lawyer's representative; or between the client's lawyer and the lawyer's representative; or by the client or the client's lawyer to a lawyer representing another in a matter of common interest; or between representatives of the client or between the client and a representative of the client; or between lawyers representing the client."