State of Wisconsin
[…] Lyft requested a stay of these
proceedings, which arise under Wis. Stat. § 108.09, pending the outcome of a
related unemployment insurance tax liability audit arising under Wis. Stat. §
108.10. The commission denies the
request to stay these proceedings. First, this benefits case, contrary to
Lyft's argument, does have a practical impact.
The issues in this case affect not only the wages the claimant is
required to report in filing any claims for unemployment insurance, but also
the wages that can be used to compute any benefit to which he may be
entitled. In addition, Wis. Stat. §
108.101(3) provides that "no finding of fact or law, determination,
decision or judgment with respect to rights or liability under s. 108.10 is
binding in an action or proceeding under s. 108.09."[2]
Statutory definition of “employee”
Wisconsin
Stat. § 108.02(12)(a) defines an "employee" as "any individual
who is or has been performing services for pay for an employing unit, whether
or not the individual is paid directly by the employing unit, except as
provided in par. (bm), (c),