STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] In the past, the employer has rehired, or returned to work, a number of workers following work injuries. According to Daniel Sorce, the employer's owner, what made the applicant different from those other workers was simply the economy and lack of work. April 2011 transcript, page 35. While Mr. Sorce characterized the applicant's layoff as permanent (April 2011 transcript, page 65:16-23), he did testify that he intended to recall the applicant to work when business picked up in the spring. He did not, however, when he learned he was working for another employer.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.35(3), provides as follows:

102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages....

As stated in Dielectric Corp. v. LIRC, 111 Wis. 2d 270, 278 (Ct. App. 1983):

Under [Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3)], once the employee has suffered a worker's compensation injury, the question initially becomes: does the employer have good cause not to rehire.