STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] cc:
Attorney Mitch
Attorney Steve Zach


[ Search ER Decisions ] - [ ER Decision Digest ] - [ ER Legal Resources ] - [ LIRC Home Page ]


Footnotes:

(1)( Back ) Wis. Stat. § 111.322(2m) is referred to as the "omnibus" anti-retaliation provision of the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act (WFEA) because it provides protections for employees against retaliation by employers under a number of statutes other than the WFEA.

(2)( Back ) In addition, the provision in the newly enacted HCWPA, Wis. Stat. § 146.997(4)(c), reads: "Section 111.322(2m) applies to a disciplinary action arising in connection with any proceeding under par. (a) or (b)." This is similar language to that used in the other statutes which include an enforcement opportunity through Wis.